Career Center   |   Print Page
Leadership: ISBA Board of Governors

MISSION

To improve the administration of justice and promote public understanding of the legal system.

VISION
To serve and advocate on behalf of its members, their clients and the public interest as the independent voice of the legal profession.

DIVERSITY STATEMENT
The Indiana State Bar Association (ISBA) will integrate diverse perspectives into all aspects of its activities and into the fabric of the legal profession of this state. The ISBA believes this commitment is not only essential to the pursuit of our mission "to improve the administration of justice and promote public understanding of the legal system," but it also strengthens our ability to address all our members' needs. This commitment extends to fostering an inclusive work environment that respects, values and supports individual differences.


2017-2018 Board of Governors

OFFICERS
 
President: Andrielle M. Metzel, Indianapolis
President-Elect: J. Todd Spurgeon, New Albany
Vice President:
Leslie C. Henderzahs, Fisher
Secretary: Terry L. Harrell, Indianapolis
Treasurer: Josh S. Tatum, Indianapolis
Counsel to the President:
Marianne M. Owen, Lafayette
   
DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVES
 
First District:
Julie R. Glade, Merrillville
Second District:
Jaime M. Oss, LaPorte
Third District:
Paul G. Crowley, South Bend
Fourth District:
Susan E. Trent, Fort Wayne
Fifth District:
Donna J. Bays, Zionsville
Sixth District:
Rebecca W. Geyer, Carmel
Seventh District:
Noah L. Gambill, Terre Haute
Eighth District:
Steven S. Hoar, Evansville
Ninth District:
Timothy J. Vrana, Columbus
Tenth District:
Scott E. Shockley, Muncie
Eleventh District:
Hon. Caryl A. Dill, Indianapolis
Eleventh District: Sara McClammer, Indianapolis
Eleventh District: George M. Plews, Indianapolis
At-Large District Rep:
Edward D. Thomas, Sr., Indianapolis
At-Large District Rep: Charlotte Westerhaus-Renfrow, Indianapolis
   
AT-LARGE REPRESENTATIVES
 
Immediate Past President:
Mitchell R. Heppenheimer, South Bend
Chair, House of Delegates:
Amy N. Dudas, Richmond
Chair-Elect, House of Delegates:
Hon. Tim A. Baker, Indianapolis
Chair, Young Lawyers Section (YLS):
Charles B. Daugherty, Indianapolis
Observer, Chair-Elect, YLS:
Jacob R. Taulman, Kentland



DOWNLOADS
Articles of Incorporation
Bylaws
House of Delegates Rules of Procedure

 

Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal